PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium suffocatum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Suffocated Clover

Trifolium suffocatum L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual, glabrous or sparsely hairy; branches to 10 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate-cuneate, 3–8 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, 1.3–1.5 times as long as broad, finely toothed.

Inflorescences umbellate, 3–7 mm long, 5–8 mm diam., 1–15-flowered, axillary, sessile. Flowers on pedicels 0.5–1.5 mm long, erect or those of the lower flowers deflexed after anthesis. Calyx tube 10-veined; throat open; teeth subequal, blunt, recurved in pod. Corolla 3–4 mm long, equal to calyx, white, boat-shaped in pod. Pod oblong, 2–3 mm long, 2-seeded, included in calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, naturalized south of Temora. Native of Eur., Medit., N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET