PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium tomentosum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Woolly Clover

Trifolium tomentosum L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate, erect or ascending annual, glabrous or sparsely hairy; branches to 60 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ± obovate, 4–15 mm long, 2–9 mm wide, 1–2 times as long as broad, toothed.

Inflorescences umbellate, 6–12 mm long, 5–8 mm diam., many-flowered, axillary, sessile to pedunculate. Flowers on minute pedicels, erect to deflexed after anthesis. Calyx tube reticulately veined; throat narrowed or closed in pod; teeth unequal, blunt, spreading or recurved in pod. Corolla 3–6 mm long, longer than calyx, pink, not persistent. Pod ovoid, c. 1.5 mm long, 1- or 2-seeded, included in calyx.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET