PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Triglochin hexagona J.M.Black
Family Juncaginaceae
Common name: Six-point Arrowgrass

Triglochin hexagona J.M.Black APNI*

Synonyms: Triglochin hexagonum J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Slender caespitose annual or ephemeral to c. 5 cm high.

Leaves filiform, flexuous, to c. 5 cm long.

Inflorescence a spike-like raceme usually not exceeding the leaves, c. 2 cm long. Flowers 1–2 mm long; subsessile. Perianth segments c. 0.5 mm long. Fertile carpels 3, alternating with 3 sterile ones.

Fruit 6-angled, ± truncate, c. 2 mm long; fertile carpels (3) each with 2 wings that are in turn each 2-angled (or 2-pointed), falling free from a ± persistent central axis.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flowering: Growing and flowering in response to rainfall.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shallow seasonal or ephemeral wetlands.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET