PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Triglochin nana F.Muell.
Family Juncaginaceae
Triglochin nana F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Triglochin nanum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Slender caespitose annual or ephemeral to c. 10 cm high with filiform leaves to c. 5 cm long.

Inflorescence a spike-like raceme to c. 5 cm long, exceeding the leaves.

Flowers on pedicels 1–5 mm long. Perianth segments c. 0.5 mm long. Fertile carpels 3, alternating with 3 sterile ones.

Fruit almost linear but tapering to the summit, 5–6 mm long, c. 1 mm diam. near base; fertile carpels each with 2 short, downwards-pointing spurs, falling free from the ± persistent central axis.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Growing and flowering in response to rainfall.

Distribution and occurrence: In shallow seasonal or ephemeral wetlands.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. Tas. N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs; updated L. Murray Feb 2017
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) as Triglochin centrocarpa [a misapplication]


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET