PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Triglochin procera R.Br.
Family Juncaginaceae
Common name: Water Ribbons

Triglochin procera R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Triglochin procerum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Robust rhizomatous emergent aquatic perennial with roots frequently ending in tubers.

Leaves semi-erect or floating, ± flat, to 2 m long and 3 cm wide, erect.

Inflorescence a dense spike-like raceme to 30 cm long and 3 cm wide. Flowers c. 2 mm long, on short pedicels 1–2 mm long. Perianth segments c. 2 mm long. Stamens 6, attached to the base of the perianth segments. Carpels usually 6, all fertile, fused below the middle with no central axis.

Fruit subglobose to broad-ellipsoid, 5–10 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in stationary or flowing freshwater in a variety of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: H.I. Aston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET