PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Triglochin striata Ruiz & Pav.
Family Juncaginaceae
Common name: Streaked Arrowgrass

Triglochin striata Ruiz & Pav. APNI*

Synonyms: Triglochin striatum Ruiz & Pav. APNI*

Description: Slender, erect rhizomatous perennial to c. 30 cm high.

Leaves to 30 cm long and 1–3 mm wide arising in distinct tufts separated by several nodes along an extensive rhizome; sheath with a distinct obtuse ligule.

Inflorescence a spike-like raceme usually 2–15 cm long and < 1 cm wide. Flowers c. 2 mm long, on short pedicels. Perianth segments c. 1 mm long. Often some stamens not fertile. Fertile carpels 3, alternating with 3 sterile ones.

Fruit ± globose, c. 2 mm long; narrower sterile carpels remain attached to pedicel when fertile carpels fall.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in periodically inundated salt marshes or shallow saline aquatic habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET