PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Triglochin turrifera Ewart
Family Juncaginaceae
Triglochin turrifera Ewart APNI*

Synonyms: Triglochin turriferum orth. var. APNI*

Description: Slender caespitose annual or ephemeral to c. 8 cm high.

Leaves terete or slightly flattened, flexuous, to c. 8 cm long.

Inflorescence a spike-like raceme usually not exceeding the leaves, c. 4 cm long. Flowers 1–3 mm long, subsessile. Perianth segments c. 0.5 mm long. Carpels 3, all fertile.

Fruit cylindrical with a conical summit, c. 4 mm long; fertile carpels each with 2 spreading spurs at the base, fused over their whole length and falling together from the pedicel.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Growing and flowering in response to rainfall.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shallow seasonal or ephemeral wetlands.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET