PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trigonella suavissima Lindl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Coopers Clover

Trigonella suavissima Lindl. APNI*

Description: Decumbent or ascending herb, stems to c. 50 cm long, fragrant.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to obcordate, 4–20 mm long, 2–15 mm wide, margins toothed, upper surface glabrescent, lower surface usually hairy; petiole 3–5 cm long; stipules hastate, 2–6 mm long, toothed.

Flowers in axillary clusters; peduncle short. Calyx 3–5 mm long, sparsely hairy, conspicuously 5-veined. Corolla 4–6 mm long, pale yellow.

Pod linear, 9–18 mm long, curving upwards, compressed laterally, glabrous to sparsely hairy; seeds 5–7.


Flowering: autumn and winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along dry watercourses, floodplains and depressions, chiefly in western regions.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET