PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Triodia scariosa N.T.Burb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Porcupine Grass

Triodia scariosa N.T.Burb. APNI*

Description: Tussock and hummock-forming perennials to c. 1 m high and 2 m diam.

Leaves with ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.5 mm long; orifice glabrous; blade folded, sharply pointed, glabrous.

Inflorescence open or compact, 9–30 cm long, to 2.5 cm wide, exserted; rachis scabrous, glabrous. Spikelets 10–18 mm long, florets 5–10, upper floret often reduced; pedicels 1–12 mm long, scabrous, glabrous. Glumes 5–10 mm long, acute or obtuse, keeled, often lightly scabrous, glabrous. Lemmas 4.5–7 mm long, emarginate often with a short mucro, lower 75% with hairs to 0.5 mm long; callus with hairs to 1.5 mm long. Palea subequal to lemma, narrow, acute to truncate, 2-keeled, lower 50% silky or pilose with hairs to 1 mm long; keels ciliolate.


Flowering: Flowers in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) and Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).

 Key to the subspecies 
1Mature spikelets with divergent lemmas usually <5 mm wide. Lemma apex emarginate with very short mucro; lowest lemma usually <6 mm long, lower 75% silky with hairs to 1.5 mm long; callus silky with hairs to 0.5 mm longsubsp. yelarbonensis
Mature spikelets with divergent lemmas usually >5 mm wide. Lemma apex emarginate with mucro to 1 mm long; lowest lemma usually >6 mm long, lower 50% silky with hairs to 1 mm long, silky toward margins with hairs to 1.5 mm long; callus silky with hairs to 1.5 mm longsubsp. scariosa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET