PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Triplarina imbricata (Sm.) A.R.Bean
Family Myrtaceae
Triplarina imbricata (Sm.) A.R.Bean APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea camphorata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2.8 m high.

Leaves narrow-ovate, 2.6–3.9 mm long, 1–1.4 mm wide, flat, apex obtuse, not recurved, base cuneate, margins entire, small oil glands scattered over surface; petiole c. 0.5 mm long.

Flowers 2 together in leaf axils; peduncles 0.2–1.5 mm long; bracts c. 0.5 mm long. Sepals ± semicircular, obtuse. Corolla c. 4 mm diam.; petals elliptic to circular, 1.5–1.7 mm long. Stamens 14–17. Ovules 8 or 9 per loculus in 2 rows.

Capsule c. 2.4 mm diam.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Flowers November and December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, often in damp places; coast and adjacent ranges; rare, Tabulum and Nymboida districts, also dubiously recorded from Parramatta (before 1810).
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2E
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET