PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Triplarina nowraensis A.R.Bean
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Nowra Heath Myrtle

Triplarina nowraensis A.R.Bean APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3.5 m high.

Leaves obovate to oblanceolate, 3.4–5 mm long, 1.2–1.7 mm wide, apex truncate, recurved, base cuneate, margins entire, large oil glands in 2 small rows along leaf and scattered smaller glands; petiole c. 0.5 mm long.

Flowers 2 together in leaf axils; peduncles 1.2–3.5 mm long; bracts leaf-like c. 0.9 mm long. Sepals deltate, ± acute . Corolla c. 4.5 mm diam.; petals obovate to circular, 2–2.4 mm long. Stamens 15–17. Ovules 10–12 per loculus, in 2 rows.

Capsule 2–2.9 mm diam., wrinkled but not ribbed.

Flowering: Flowers November and December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist heath close to stream channels or swampy slopes; rare, confined to the Nowra district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET