PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tristania neriifolia (Sims) R.Br.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Water Gum

Tristania neriifolia (Sims) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree with smooth to slightly flaky bark.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, mostly 3.5–7.5 c. and 5–15 mm wide, rarely to 9 cm long, apex acute, base attenuate, upper surface glabrous, lower surface ± glabrous and paler; venation obscure; oil glands very numerous, conspicuous; petiole 2–7 mm long.

Inflorescences triads or dichasia in upper axils. Sepals triangular, 2–3 mm long. Petals elliptic, 6–10 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, yellow. Stamens 3–7 mm long, in upright groups of 3–6.

Capsule thin-walled, 4–5 mm diam.; seeds linear, 1–2 mm long.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo J. Allen

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: Dec.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along stream beds and banks; widespread in coastal sites and adjacent ranges, from Dapto to Gosford.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET