PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tristaniopsis collina Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mountain Water Gum, Hill Kanuka

Tristaniopsis collina Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to over 30 m tall with fibrous, persistent bark.

Leaves narrow-elliptic, usually 4–9.5 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex acuminate, upper surface green and glabrous, lower surface yellowish and glabrous; oil glands numerous, dense; petiole 2–6 mm long.

Inflorescences triads or dichasia, 3–7-flowered. Sepals narrow-triangular. Petals circular, mostly 2.5–3 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide, yellow. Stamens mostly 10–18 per fascicle, about as long as the petals.

Capsule 6–8 mm long, 3–6 mm diam.; seeds winged, 5–6 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: December–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along rainforest margins and in moist situations in sclerophyll forest, rarely beside streams; north from Narooma.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET