PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tristaniopsis laurina (Sm.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: water gum, kanooka, kanuka

Tristaniopsis laurina (Sm.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh. APNI*

Synonyms: Tristania laurina (Sm.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Trees up to 30 m tall with smooth, pale bark shedding in strips. Young stems somewhat angular.

Leaves oblanceolate to narrow-oblanceolate, usually 6.5–12 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, upper surface dark green and glabrous, lower surface greyish white and pilose; oil glands scattered; petiole 3–8 mm long.

Inflorescences 7–15-flowered dichasia. Sepals triangular. Petals obovate, 4–5 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, yellow. Stamens mostly 12–20 per fascicle, shorter than the petals.

Capsule 6–10 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; seeds winged, 5–6 mm long.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: Dec.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest and sclerophyll forest; widespread on the coast and ranges, usually along banks of streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET