PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Tritonia lineata (Salisb.) Ker Gawl.
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Montbretia

Tritonia lineata (Salisb.) Ker Gawl. APNI*

Description: Herb 30–60 cm high; corm to 20 mm diam., tunic of netted fibres extending up to form a distinct neck.

Leaves 4–8, linear to lanceolate, 7–30 cm long, 7–18 mm wide, rather soft-textured with 3–5 pale prominent veins.

Spike slightly flexuous, 7–15-flowered; spathe bracts oblong, 8–12 mm long, scarious, dark brown. Flowers zygomorphic. Perianth funnel-shaped, cream-coloured, finely dark-veined; tube 10–15 mm long, expanded evenly from base; lobes oblong to oblanceolate, 15–25 mm long, straight with apex spreading; dorsal lobe broader than others. Stamens with anthers grouped to 1 side of style; filaments curved. Ovary globose, c. 3 mm diam.; style branches filiform to cuneate, c. 4 mm long.

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed sites and in grassland; naturalized in the Sydney region and south of Culcairn.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, ?SC, *CT, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET