PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Chinese Bur

Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq. APNI*

Description: Shrub or subshrub.

Leaves dimorphic; lamina of stem leaves ± ovate, mostly 5–10 cm long, 3–6 cm wide, margins toothed or lobed; upper surface green, lower surface whitish; usually 3-veined from near base, petiole 1–6 cm long; leaves subtending panicles decreasing in size and becoming ± sessile, lamina lanceolate to elliptic, 1–4 cm long and to 2 cm wide, toothed, densely hairy, not distinctly 3-veined from base, ± sessile.

Cymes on peduncles c. 4 mm long. Sepals c. 6 mm long, hairy. Petals c. 6 mm long, yellow.

Fruit c. 6 mm. diam., spines c. 2 mm long, glabrous.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised, not common in this State; coastal districts north from Byron Bay; also naturalised in QLD, NT and WA. Thought to have probably been introduced by the Chinese into northern Queensland.

Triumfetta rhomboidea is a widespread tropical and subtropical weed
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Known as "Chinese Bur" in North Queensland.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET