PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Triunia youngiana (C.Moore & F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson & B.G.Briggs
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Spice Bush, Native Honeysuckle, Red Nut

Triunia youngiana (C.Moore & F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson & B.G.Briggs APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree up to 4 m high; bark ± black with prominent whitish lenticels.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 5–13 cm long, mostly 15–30 mm wide, apex acute to long-acuminate, base cuneate, margins entire or with a few irregular teeth towards apex, upper surface glabrous and dark green, lower surface paler and dull; midvein and secondary veins sunken and visible on upper surface but more conspicuous and raised below; petiole 3–5 mm long.

Conflorescences 5–10 cm long, shortly pedunculate; pedicels clustered, 2–5 mm long. Flowers creamy-pink in bud, cream and strongly fragrant at anthesis. Perianth c. 15 mm long. Gynoecium 18–22 mm long.

Fruit globose to ovoid with a prominent groove, 12–15 mm diam., red.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Flowering: chiefly spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in rainforest, especially in ranges north of Dorrigo.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Fruit highly poisonous if eaten.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET