PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tropaeolum majus L.
Family Tropaeolaceae
Common name: Nasturtium

Tropaeolum majus L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb with branches to c. 50 cm long, ± succulent.

Leaves peltate with lamina circular to reniform, 4–15 cm diam., margins ± sinuate, lamina glabrous, veins c. 9 and radiating from petiole; petiole 5–30 cm long.

Flowers axillary, solitary; peduncle often 15–25 cm long. Sepals 1–2 cm long; spur 2.5–3.5 cm long, straight or curved. Corolla 2.5–7 cm diam., usually red, yellow and orange.

Fruit indehiscent, c. 10 mm long.


Habit
Photo P.G. Kodela

Flower
Photo P.G. Kodela

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: widely cultivated as an ornamental, naturalised in disturbed areas. Native of S America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET