PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trophis scandens (Lour.) Hook. & Arn.
Family Moraceae
Common name: Burny Vine

Trophis scandens (Lour.) Hook. & Arn. APNI*

Synonyms: Malaisia scandens (Lour.) Planch. APNI*

Description: Woody climber or scandent shrub.

Leaves ovate-oblong to elliptic, mostly 3–8 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, entire or with a few small teeth towards the apex, juvenile leaves often to 12 cm long and toothed, sometimes lobed; upper surface green and glabrous, lower surface paler and scabrous; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Male spike 1–4 cm long. Female head c. 5 mm diam., usually only 1–4 flowers developing fruit.

Drupe ± ovoid, 5–8 mm long, red, surrounded at base by bracteoles.


Flowering: chiefly spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: In or near warmer rainforest north from Mt Dromedary.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol. 1 (1990), as Malaisia scandens; Fl NSW Supplement to vol 1 (2000)

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Trophis scandens subsp. megacarpa,    Trophis scandens subsp. scandens


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET