PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Turraea pubescens Hell.
Family Meliaceae
Turraea pubescens Hell. APNI*

Synonyms: Turraea brownii C.DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, ± deciduous in spring; new growth ± pubescent.

Leaves ovate to ± elliptic, 3.5–10 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex shortly acuminate, base obtuse, margins ± entire, upper surface usually glabrous, lower surface pubescent to ± glabrous, hairy domatia in vein axils; lateral veins and midvein yellowish; petiole 8–10 mm long. Inflorescences usually 1–3-flowered clusters; pedicels 8–12 mm long. Calyx c. 3 mm long. Petals 5, 25–35 mm long, white, glabrous. Stamens 10–12. Ovary 5–10-locular. Capsule ± globose to ovoid, c. 15 mm long, woody, ribbed, glabrous, 5–7-valved; seeds oblong, somtimes narrow-winged. Flowers spring, while plant ± leafless. Grows


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Taylor & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET