PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Turritis glabra L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Tower Mustard

Turritis glabra L. APNI*

Description: Biennial 60–120 cm high, erect, ± unbranched or with several stems from rosette, glaucous, sparsely hairy at base with branched and simple hairs, ± glabrous above.

Basal leaves in a rosette, pubescent with stellate hairs, toothed to shallowly pinnatifid, petiolate, not persistent; stem leaves reducing to ± lanceolate, to 10 cm long, sessile, auriculate, glabrous.

Sepals 3.5–5 mm long. Petals 4–6 mm long, pale yellow. Siliqua linear, 3–7 cm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, 4-angled; pedicel appressed, 7–10 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in a few localized areas. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET