PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tweedia coerulea D.Don
Family Apocynaceae
Tweedia coerulea D.Don APNI*

Synonyms: Oxypetalum coeruleum (D.Don) Decne. APNI*

Description: Stiff herb or subshrub to 1 m high, stems and leaves pubescent with pale hairs.

Leaves with lamina oblong-lanceolate to ± ovate, 3–6 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex obtuse, mucronate, base cordate; petiole 2–12 mm long.

Flowers 20–25 mm diam., sky-blue. Calyx pubescent. Corolla tube 4–5 mm long; lobes narrow, 10–11 mm long, obtuse, pubescent below, glabrous above.

Follicles narrow-ovoid, 9–13 cm long, pubescent; coma long.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grown as an ornamental, sometimes naturalized; widespread, chiefly in inland districts, north from Bega and Junee. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET