PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tylophora barbata R.Br.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Bearded Tylophora

Tylophora barbata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Slender twiner or trailer, stems ± glabrous, latex milky or watery.

Leaves with lamina broad-lanceolate to ovate, 2.5–6 cm long, 1–3.5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base mostly cuneate or rounded, thin, both surfaces ± glabrous; petiole 7–20 mm long, sparsely hairy.

Flowers in 1 or 2 short umbels, each 3–5-flowered; primary peduncles 15–25 mm long; pedicels c. 10 mm long. Corolla 5–6 mm diam., purple-red; lobes spreading, 2–3 mm long, shortly hairy. Corona glabrous.

Follicles slender, 5–7 cm long, rarely seen.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest, south from Bulahdelah.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET