PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Tylophora benthamii Tsiang
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Coast Tylophora

Tylophora benthamii Tsiang APNI*

Synonyms: Tylophora crebriflora S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Climber to 4 m high, stems pubescent; latex yellowish, opaque.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate, mostly 6–12 cm long, 3–8 cm wide, apex mucronate or shortly acuminate, base strongly cordate, upper surface sparsely pubescent; lower surface pubescent, main reticulum distinct; petiole 15–50 mm long, finely pubescent.

Flowers in lateral inflorescences of 2–5 compact umbels; peduncles shortly branched, primary peduncles 10–20 mm long; pedicels 5–12 mm long. Corolla 8–11 mm diam., red-purple; lobes ovate to lanceolate, 3–5 mm long, hairy. Corona segments prominent, narrowed above to a circular apex with several hairs.

Follicles 7–12 cm long.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: late spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in littoral rainforest, north from Sawtell.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET