PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tylophora grandiflora R.Br.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Small-leaved Tylophora

Tylophora grandiflora R.Br. APNI*

Description: Twiner to 3 m high, stems hairy; latex watery, clear.

Leaves with lamina triangular to ovate or oblong-ovate, 1–4.5 cm long, 0.6–2.5 cm wide, apex acute or acuminate, often aristate, base truncate or cordate, both surfaces pubescent; petiole 3–14 mm long, pubescent.

Flowers solitary or in simple umbels of 2–5 flowers; peduncles 5–15 mm long; pedicels 2–3.5 cm long. Corolla 14–25 mm diam., purple-red; lobes spreading, narrow-oblong, obtuse, 6–12 mm long, sparsely hairy. Corona segments basally united, very broadly spoon-shaped.

Follicles slender, 7–10 cm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry rainforest, north from Hunter R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET