PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tylophora paniculata R.Br.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Thin-leaved Tylophora

Tylophora paniculata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Twiner to 4 m high, stems ± hairy; latex clear, watery.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate to broad-ovate, 3–9 cm long, 1.5–4.5 cm wide, apex acuminate to a fine point; base cordate, rounded or cuneate, thin and soft, ± glabrous except for fine hairs along main veins and margins; petiole 7–30 mm long, ± hairy.

Flowers in loose, open, cymose panicles often exceeding leaves. Corolla 9–14 mm diam., white or pale green; lobes linear to almost filiform, broader at base, 4–7 mm long. Corona segments fused at base, apical lobes ± spreading.

Follicles 6–11 cm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or on margins of subtropical or dry rainforest; north from the Williams R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ?CC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET