PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Typha orientalis C.Presl
Family Typhaceae
Common name: Broadleaf Cumbungi

Typha orientalis C.Presl APNI*

Description: Robust, emergent monoecious aquatic perennial to 4 m high; rhizomes to c. 20 mm diam.; stems to 20 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 2 m long, to 30 mm wide.

Upper leaves with sheath of the 2–4 uppermost leaves usually distinctly auriculate. Inflorescence with male and female spikes separated by 0–5 cm. Mature female spikes 8–30 cm long, 10–40 mm diam., chestnut to brown; floral bracts few or apparently absent, narrow-spathulate (usually 3 or 4 cells across); stigmas narrow-obovate, acuminate, markedly concave transversely, not fleshy. Male spike 10–30 cm long, 5–15 mm diam.; pollen shed as single grains.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps, margins of lakes and streams, irrigation channels and drains; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information. The rhizome of this species is more robust than in T. domingensis. T. orientalis is not as salt-tolerant as T. domingensis and is often a problem in irrigation channels.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET