PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Typhonium brownii Schott
Family Araceae
Common name: Black Lily

Typhonium brownii Schott APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, deciduous.

Leaves with lamina hastate, deeply 3-lobed to ± triangular, to c. 22 cm long, lobes of lamina 1–12 cm wide, glabrous, shining to dull green; petiole to c. 30 cm long.

Peduncle slender, mostly below ground. Spathe ± globose and c. 4.5 cm diam. in the lower convolute green part; limb opening wide, ± ovate, to c. 15 cm long, deep purple. Spadix shorter than the spathe, reaching above two-thirds of the length of the limb, naked for about 3 c. between the sterile and male flowers. Appendix conical, truncate at the base, deep purple-black.

Fruit c. 10 mm diam., reddish.

H. D. Shaw

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: North from Menangle, inland to Capertee Valley and Wollomombi Falls.

Grows on rainforest margins, in sheltered gullies and along creek banks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. Hay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET