PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ulex europaeus L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Furze, Gorse

Ulex europaeus L. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending, spiny shrub, to 2 m high; stems striate, densely hairy with long and short spreading hairs, ± glaucous when young.

Phyllodes linear, mostly 8–30 mm long, spiny, grooved lengthwise, glabrous to pubescent.

Flowers usually solitary, axillary; pedicels 5–7 mm long; bracts c. 2 mm long, yellow, persistent; bracteoles ovate, c. 3 mm long, 2–4 mm wide. Calyx 12–16 mm long, yellowish, densely hairy. Corolla yellow, 15–20 mm long.

Pod oblong, 10–20 mm long, densely hairy; seeds 2.5–3 mm long, brownish, shiny, aril white.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated for hedges and as an ornamental, widely naturalized.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A double-flowered, infertile form has been recorded from the Orange district (CT).

Text by C. Gardener
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET