PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Urena lobata L.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Congo Jute

Urena lobata L. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb or shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves with lamina ovate to lanceolate or ± circular, 5–10 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, deeply lobed, margins toothed, lower surface with a prominent gland on the midrib near the junction with the petiole; petiole to 8 cm long.

Epicalyx 5–7 mm long, fused for about half their length. Calyx shorter than to c. as long as the epicalyx. Petals 10–20 mm long, pink.

Fruits c. 10 mm diam., carpels c. 6 mm long, spinescent


Distribution and occurrence: Native of trop. regions.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET