PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Urochloa piligera (F.Muell. ex Benth.) R.D.Webster
Family Poaceae
Common name: Hairy Armgrass

Urochloa piligera (F.Muell. ex Benth.) R.D.Webster APNI*

Synonyms: Brachiaria piligera (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Hughes APNI*

Description: Ascending annual to 1 m high.

Leaves with sheath and blade densely pilose with tubercle-based hairs to glabrous; ligule a row of cilia; blade 3–9 mm wide.

Inflorescence with 3–5 racemes 2–6 cm long; spikelets either in 2 distinct rows or appearing to be in a single row. Spikelets 3.5–5 mm. Lower glume c. 50% as long as the spikelet, glabrous, more or less distinctly 7–9-nerved; upper glume subequal to the spikelet, 5–7-nerved, pubescent with hairs that are often longer in the uppermost 30%. Lower lemma subequal to the upper glume and of similar texture and pubescence, 3–5-nerved; palea absent or minute. Fertle lemma 2.5–3 mm long, without a mucro, minutely rugose-striate, the lemma with broadly rounded margins embracing the sides of the palea.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and pasture.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET