PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Uromyrtus australis A.J.Scott
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Peach Myrtle

Uromyrtus australis A.J.Scott APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 12 m high with brown scaly bark; young shoots silky with white hairs.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to elliptic, 1.5–5 cm long, 0.5–2 cm wide, apex acuminate, base ± rounded, thick, upper surface glabrous and glossy, lower surface dull; later veins obscure, intramarginal vein absent; oil glands scattered and visible in young leaves, obscure in mature leaves; petiole 2–6 mm long.

Flowers 5-merous, 1–3 in axils, pendent on slender pedicels 5–10 mm long. Hypanthium finely silky. Petals rounded to obovate, 4–5 mm long, white tinged with pink. Stamens 1.5 mm long. Ovary mostly 3-locular; ovules c. 10 per loculus; style slender 3.5–5 mm long; stigma small.

Berry globose, 5–9 mm diam., black.

A. Gill

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: late spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warm-temperate rainforest; known only from the Nightcap Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET