PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Urospermum picroides (L.) F.W.Schmidt
Family Asteraceae
Common name: False Hawkbit

Urospermum picroides (L.) F.W.Schmidt APNI*

Synonyms: Tragopogon picridoides (L.) Willd. APNI*

Description: Annual herb 10–50 cm high, pale green to glaucous; stems erect, few-branched, bristly.

Basal leaves oblanceolate, sometimes lyrate, 3–16 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, margins toothed to pinnatisect, surfaces bristly, petiolate; upper leaves elliptic to lanceolate, 3–14 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, entire to pinnatisect, bristly, especially along midvein, sessile.

Heads 15–20 mm long, bristly; peduncle 1.5–8 cm long. Ligules c. 15 mm long, pale yellow.

Achenes 10–15 mm long including a beak 6–8 mm long, pale brown, tuberculate towards base, finely pubescent; pappus bristles 16–20, 8–12 mm long, white.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Aug.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed sites; not common, recorded for Hay district and Mootwingee N.P.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET