PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ursinia speciosa DC.
Family Asteraceae
Ursinia speciosa DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Ursinia chrysanthemoides auctt. NSW, non (Less. & DC.) Harv. APNI*

Description: Erect or procumbent annual or perennial herb with woody base, 0.1–1 m high.

Leaves dense, 1–2-pinnatisect, 1–5 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, lobes mostly linear, acute.

Peduncles striate, terete, ± pubescent; heads 2–4 cm diam. Ray florets c. 20, often with long glandular hairs, yellow to white above, usually purplish brown below. Disc florets yellowish with black lobes.

Achenes angular, 5-ribbed, c. 2.5 mm long, glabrous; pappus of 5 white, obovate scales and 5 bristle-like segments in the centre (obscured by outer scales).


Habitat
Photo J. R. Hosking

Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–December

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised North Coast (N.S.W.)

Grows in coastal sand situations.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Scott (modified J. Everett 2007)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET