PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Urtica dioica L.
Family Urticaceae
Common name: Stinging Nettle, Giant Nettle

Urtica dioica L. APNI*

Description: Perennial, 30–150 cm high with stems distinctly pubescent between the longer, scattered stinging hairs; dioecious.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate to ovate, mostly 3–12 cm long, mostly 1–4 cm wide, both surfaces dark green; petiole mostly 1–3 cm long, often half as long as the lamina.

Inflorescence axillary, mostly branched and longer than the petiole, male and female flowers in the same inflorescence.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized, not common, native of Medit. and Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET