PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Urtica incisa Poir.
Family Urticaceae
Common name: Stinging Nettle

Urtica incisa Poir. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 100 cm high, stems and leaves ± glabrous between the stinging hairs; monoecious.

Leaves with lamina usually lanceolate to narrow-ovate, sometimes to broad-ovate, mostly 2–10 cm long, 1.5–6 cm wide, margins coarsely toothed, finely hairy; petiole 1–6 cm long, usually more than half as long as lamina.

Inflorescence mostly unbranched and longer than petiole, with female above the male flowers, or plants apparently dioecious.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and common, in mountain gullies and frequently elsewhere as a weed, chiefly in inland areas around stock camps and in waste places.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, ?NWP, ?LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET