PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Utricularia aurea Lour.
Family Lentibulariaceae
Common name: Golden Bladderwort

Utricularia aurea Lour. APNI*

Synonyms: Utricularia flexuosa M.Vahl APNI*

Description: Suspended aquatic perennial herb.

Leaves semicircular in outline, 1–8 cm long, multipinnate with 3–5 primary segments.

Traps on leaves; obliquely ovoid, 1–4 mm long; dimorphic, mouth lateral or basal. Raceme erect, emergent, 5–25 cm long, 5–10-flowered; axis initially short, elongating in fruit; scales absent; bracts basifixed, 1–2 mm long; bracteoles absent. Calyx lobes subequal, ovate, 2–3 mm long, elongating to 9 mm long in fruit. Corolla 10–15 mm long, pale yellow with reddish brown veins, externally sparsely to densely hairy or rarely ± glabrous; spur cylindrical, about as long as the lower lip.

Flowering: May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in lakes, pools and swamps, in still or slowly flowing water, north from Kempsey.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. Rowe & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET