PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Utricularia australis R.Br.
Family Lentibulariaceae
Common name: Yellow Bladderwort

Utricularia australis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Suspended aquatic perennial herb.

Leaves 1.5–4 cm long, divided from base into 2 ± equal primary segments, each ± pinnately divided.

Traps on leaves; ovoid, 0.5–2.5 mm long; dimorphic with mouth lateral or basal. Raceme weakly erect, emergent, 10–30 cm long, 4–10-flowered; axis initially short, elongating in fruit; scales 1 or rarely 3, similar to the bracts, in upper half of peduncle; bracts basifixed, 3–5 mm long; bracteoles absent. Calyx lobes slightly unequal, ovate, 3–4 mm long. Corolla 12–20 mm long, yellow with reddish brown lines and spots on the darker lower lip; spur broadly conical, shorter than lower lip.

Flowering: December–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in still or slowly flowing water, mostly at low altitudes, south from Kendall.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. Rowe & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET