PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Utricularia biloba R.Br.
Family Lentibulariaceae
Common name: Moth Bladderwort

Utricularia biloba R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial or subaquatic perennial herb.

Leaves usually 0.5–5 cm long, the smaller ones simple, the larger leaves 2–3-pinnately divided.

Traps on stolon branches and leaves; obliquely broad-ovoid, 0.5–1.5 mm long; mouth lateral. Raceme erect, solitary, 10–45 cm long, 2–20-flowered; apically congested, lax below; scales few, similar to bracts; bracts basisolute, 1.5–2.5 mm long; bracteoles absent. Calyx lobes unequal, circular or transversely elliptic 1.5–2 mm long. Corolla 7–10 mm long, dark blue-violet with 2 white streaks at base of lower lip; spur cylindrical, about as long as lower lip.


Flowering: Feb.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sand and shallow water in coastal heath, north from Royal N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. Rowe & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET