PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Utricularia caerulea L.
Family Lentibulariaceae
Common name: Blue Bladderwort

Utricularia caerulea L. APNI*

Synonyms: Utricularia charnleyensis W.Fitzg. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial annual or sometimes perennial herb.

Leaves oblanceolate, to 1 cm long, to 2 mm wide.

Traps on stolons and leaves; ovoid, dimorphic; larger 1–1.5 mm long, mouth with long, acute beak; smaller 0.25–0.5 mm long, mouth with short tooth; mouth lateral. Raceme erect, solitary, 5–30 cm long, usually 1–20-flowered; flowers distant to congested; scales numerous, similar to bracts; bracts basisolute, 1.5–3 mm long; bracteoles ± basisolute, about as long as bract above point of fixture. Calyx lobes unequal, ovate-oblong or transversely elliptic, 1.5–3 mm long. Corolla 2–8 mm long, white or yellowish to pink, or pale to dark violet, lower lip marked with yellow; spur narrow-conical, usually much longer than

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: August–April

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in open, wet grasslands, swamps and stream margins, mostly at low altitudes; north from Red Rock (Woolgoolga district).
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. Rowe & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET