PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Utricularia dichotoma Labill.
Family Lentibulariaceae
Common name: Fairy Aprons, Purple Bladderwort

Utricularia dichotoma Labill. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial perennial herb.

Leaves linear to obovate, usually 0.3–4 cm long, to 5 mm wide.

Traps on stolons; globose or ovoid, 1–5 mm long; mouth lateral. Raceme erect, solitary or several together or in succession, 5–50 cm long, 1–9-flowered, flowers in opposite pairs or whorls of 3; scales absent; bracts and bracteoles similar, basifixed; base ± distinctly but usually only shortly basisolute, 1.5–2.0 mm long. Calyx lobes unequal, circular to ovate, 2–5 mm long. Corolla 12–22 mm long, usually dark violet; lower lip with usually 2 or 3 conspicuous yellow central ridges flanked by less-conspicuous violet ridges; spur cylindrical, shorter than lower lip.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year (except June and July).

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp or wet habitats at low to medium altitudes; widespread, from the coast west to inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. Rowe & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET