PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Utricularia gibba L.
Family Lentibulariaceae
Common name: Floating Bladderwort

Utricularia gibba L. APNI*

Synonyms: Utricularia exoleta R.Br. APNI*
Utricularia exoleta L. APNI*
Utricularia gibba subsp. exoleta (R.Br.) P.Taylor APNI*

Description: Affixed or suspended aquatic, annual or perennial herb.

Leaves filiform, 0.5–1.5 cm long; with 2, rarely 1 primary segments sparsely dichotomously branched into 4, rarely to 8 ultimate segments.

Traps on leaves; ovoid, 1–2.5 mm long; mouth lateral. Raceme erect, emergent or rarely submersed, solitary or 2 or more arising together or in succession, 1–20 cm long, 2–6-flowered; axis short to elongate; scales 1, rarely 2, frequently absent, ± halfway up peduncle, similar to bract; bract basifixed, c. 1 mm long; bracteoles absent. Calyx lobes subequal, broad-ovate or circular, 1–3 mm long. Corolla 4–25 mm long, yellow, often with reddish brown veins; spur narrow-conical or cylindrical, slightly shorter than to distinctly longer than lower lip.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: November–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shallow still or slow-flowing water, in pools, swamps, and marshes usually at low altitudes, north from western Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ST
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. Rowe & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET