PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Utricularia lateriflora R.Br.
Family Lentibulariaceae
Common name: Small Bladderwort, Tiny Bladderwort

Utricularia lateriflora R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial perennial herb.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate, to 5 cm long, 0.3–0.5 mm wide.

Traps on the root-like stems, stolons and petioles; ovoid, 0.5–0.7 mm long; mouth lateral. Raceme erect, solitary or sometimes 2 or more together, 8–20 cm long, 3–5-flowered, flowers 1–3 per bract; scales numerous, similar to bracts but smaller; bracts basifixed, c. 1 mm long; bracteoles longer and narrower than bract. Calyx lobes subequal, elliptic or broad-ovate, c. 2 mm long. Corolla 5–10 mm long, pale lilac to mauve or violet with white or yellow spot at base of lower lip; spur narrow-conical, slightly longer than lower lip.


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sand or sometimes peaty heathland soils at low altitudes, west to Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. Rowe & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET