PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Utricularia monanthos Hook.f.
Family Lentibulariaceae
Common name: Tasmanian Bladderwort

Utricularia monanthos Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial perennial herb.

Leaves linear or very narrow-elliptic, to 3 cm long, to 1 mm wide.

Traps on the root-like stems; globose, 1–2 mm long; mouth lateral. Raceme erect, solitary, 1–4 cm long, 1- or rarely 2-flowered; scales absent; bracts and bracteoles similar; basifixed, c. 1.5 mm long. Calyx lobes unequal, broadly oblong-elliptic to ovate, c. 3 mm long. Corolla 6–10 mm long, deep violet; lower lip marked with yellow and 3 conspicuous violet ridges; spur broad-conical, much shorter than lower lip.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Type
Specimen

Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in very wet soils or shallow water by mountain streams and pools, south from Kiandra-Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Material from Barrington Tops has spurs longer than the lower lip. Taylor (1989) suggests that the possibility that U. monanthus is a high-elevation variant of U. dichotoma needs further investigation.

Text by R. Rowe & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET