PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Utricularia uliginosa Vahl
Family Lentibulariaceae
Common name: Asian Bladderwort

Utricularia uliginosa Vahl APNI*

Synonyms: Utricularia cyanea R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial or subaquatic, annual or sometimes perennial herb.

Leaves linear, to 5 cm long, 1.5–6 mm wide.

Traps on the root-like stems, stolons and leaves; globose, 1–1.5 mm long; mouth basal. Raceme erect, solitary, 3–30 cm long, 2–10-flowered, axis elongate; scales few, similar to bracts; bracts basifixed, c. 2 mm long; bracteoles slightly shorter than bracts. Calyx lobes subequal, very broad-ovate to almost circular, 3–5 mm long in fruit. Corolla 5–8 mm long, usually lilac or violet, rarely wholly white; lower lip usually paler, ± streaked with darker purple and often with a blue margin; spur subulate, about as long as lower lip.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: +/– throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in seasonally flooded, sandy ground, shallow pools, banks and rocky beds of streams at low altitude, north from Ulladulla.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. Rowe & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET