PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Utricularia uniflora R.Br.
Family Lentibulariaceae
Utricularia uniflora R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Utricularia dichotoma var. uniflora APNI*

Description: Terrestrial, probably perennial herb.

Leaves obovate, 4–8 mm long, 1–2 mm wide.

Traps on stolons; globose, 0.8–1.5 mm long; mouth lateral. Raceme erect, solitary, 10–20 cm long, 1- or 2-flowered; scales absent; bracts and bracteoles similar, basifixed or very shortly basisolute, c. 3 mm long. Calyx lobes unequal, ovate to broad-ovate or oblong-elliptic, 3–6 mm long. Corolla 9–15 mm long, mauve or lilac; central pair of ridges on lower lip yellow, not longer than white lateral ridges; spur cylindrical, ± as long as lower lip.


Flowering: August–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in bogs or wet soil by streams, often in shade at low to medium altitudes, west to the Blue Mountains.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by R. Rowe & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET