PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Uvaria leichhardtii (F.Muell.) L.Zhou, Y.C.F.Su & R.M.K.Saunders
Family Annonaceae
Uvaria leichhardtii (F.Muell.) L.Zhou, Y.C.F.Su & R.M.K.Saunders APNI*

Synonyms: Melodorum leichhardtii (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*
Rauwenhoffia leichhardtii (F.Muell.) Diels APNI*
Unona leichhardtii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Climber with branchlets often forming coils around supports.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblong, 6–12 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, margins entire, ± glabrous, leathery; petiole c. 10 mm long.

Flowers terminal, mostly paired; peduncles 20–30 mm long. Sepals c. 3 mm long, brown. Petals c. 15 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, yellowish. Stamens 2–3 mm long. Carpels c. 20, 5–6 mm long.

Berries 10–30 mm long, c. 8 mm diam., 1–4-seeded, constricted between seeds, orange. Fruits summer to autumn.


Distribution and occurrence: In subtropical and dry rainforest north from Dorrigo; widespread but not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Previously referred to Rauwenhoffia and Melodorum.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET