PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vaccaria hispanica (Mill.) Rauschert
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Bladder Soapwort, Cow Soapwort

Vaccaria hispanica (Mill.) Rauschert APNI*

Synonyms: Vaccaria pyramidata Medik. APNI*

Description: Glaucous herb with erect stems to 1 m high, glabrous.

Leaves usually 1.5–7 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, ovate to lanceolate near the base and oblong-lanceolate above.

Pedicels usually 10–30 mm long. Calyx usually 10–14 mm long, teeth triangular. Petals pink.

Capsule ovoid to globose, 7–10 mm long; seeds globose, c. 2 mm diam., black.


Flowering: spring, old fruit persistent on stems.

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, a weed of cultivated and waste ground. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET