PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Vallisneria nana R.Br.
Family Hydrocharitaceae
Common name: Ribbonweed, Eelweed

Vallisneria nana R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Vallisneria spiralis auct. non L. p.p. APNI*
Vallisneria gigantea auct.non Graebn. p.p. APNI*

Description: Submerged tufted stoloniferous aquatic perennial; stolons white or light brown, rooting at the nodes.

Leaves all basal, strap-shaped, to 2 m long and (2.5-)-3.5–15 mm wide, with mostly acute apex, margins finely toothed at least near apex, usually 3(-5) major longitudinal nerves as well as red-brown discontinuous narrow longitudinal stripes.

Male flowers < 1 mm diam.; spathe 8–15(-20) mm long; peduncle 2–5 cm long; outer perianth segments 3, 2 larger than the other, all minute; stamens 2, with filaments free or partially divided (hence V- or Y-shaped) for up to 75% of the length; hairs present on the androecium. Female flowers 2–3 mm long on a peduncle to 2 m long, c. 5 mm in diam. when open, pink or white inside; spathe 15–20 mm long; ovary 15–25 mm long; outer perianth segments 1–2 mm long, inner minute.

Fruits marked with red-brown discontinuous narrow longitudinal stripes; seeds 1.3–1.6 mm long.

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in NE quarter of the State; also Qld, NT, WA.

Grows in ?perennial creeks and rivers, in flowing water.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Previously confused with V. gigantea and V. spiralis.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs (1993); edited KL Wilson (March 2011) after Les, Jacobs et al. (2008) & SWL Jacobs (ms)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) p.p.; Les, Jacobs et al. (2008)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET