PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Velleia paradoxa R.Br.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Spur Velleia

Velleia paradoxa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, softly pubescent.

Leaves obovate to elliptic, 7–25 cm long, 15–35 mm wide, margins ± toothed, often glabrescent.

Scapes ascending or decumbent, to 40 cm high; bracteoles free, oblong to ovate, to 4 cm long. Sepals 5, free; upper one ovate to oblong, 4–9 mm long. Corolla 10–20 mm long, with spur to 8 mm long, yellow, pubescent outside, glabrous or sparsely hairy inside; wings almost to base of inferior lobes, to 3 mm wide. Indusium obovate, 3–6 mm wide, orifice very curved.

Capsule ± compressed-ovoid, c. 5 mm diam., mostly pubescent; seeds circular, 3–5 mm diam., smooth; wing to 1 mm wide.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: chiefly August–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and grassland, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET